Privacy Statement

Carinity is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring we can provide you with the best possible care and services. Carinity is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. Carinity has developed a Privacy Policy and Privacy Procedure.  The policy and procedure are available in hard copy on request, or may be downloaded, and contain detailed information on how we protect your privacy, including the way in which we may collect, use and disclose your information.

For more detailed information, please refer to our Privacy Policy and Privacy Procedure.

Collection of information

We collect personal information about individuals directly from the individual or their legal representative. We will only collect information for a purpose that relates directly to Carinity functions and activities as a provider of aged care, education, retirement living, disability support, counselling, chaplaincy, youth and community services. We understand you may not want to provide information to us. The information we request of you is relevant to providing you with the services you need or is required by State or Federal laws. If you choose not to provide us with some or all of the information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the care and services you require.

Security of information

We are committed to protecting the security of your information and use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the information you provide on access-limited, secure computer servers located in controlled facilities. Additionally, when you transmit credit card details to us over the internet, we protect this data through the use of encryption. Credit card details are not permanently stored on our transactional systems.

Use and disclosure

We will use and disclose your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected or for any other purpose that is otherwise directly related to Carinity functions or activities or otherwise permitted by law.

Access and correction of information

Our Privacy Policy and Privacy Procedure also contain detailed information on how you may access the personal information we hold about you and how you can seek to have your personal information corrected.  If you are listed on one or more of our network email lists you can opt out at any time.

Overseas recipients

We do not usually send personal information out of Australia. If we do, we will take all steps reasonable in the circumstances to protect your personal information.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Please be aware Carinity is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites.

Changes to the Privacy Collection Statement

We may occasionally update the Privacy Collection Statement, Privacy Policy and Privacy Procedure effective immediately upon our posting of the modified documents on this website.

Making a complaint and other requests

To contact Carinity’s Privacy Officer about any matter, including concerns about the way we have managed your personal information, please:

Call 07 3550 3737
Write to PO Box 6164, Mitchelton Qld 4053